PreviewThe people shape their own destiny
-- either as free people or as slaves.

If they remain self-reliant, they stay free.
Ever expanding state power destroys lives.

Government panacea is a defective idea.
Email our servants:

President
Representative
Senator

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Cap & Trade & Tax & Tax & Tax....


Bono(CA) 202-225-5330,
Castle(DE) 202-225-4165,
Kirk(IL) 202-225-4835,
Lance(NJ) 202-225-5361,
Lobiondo(NJ) 202-225-6572,
McHugh(NY) 202-225-4611,
Reichert(WA) 202-225-7761,
Smith(NJ) 202-225-3765

Shame on these eight House Repellicans Representatives for selling us out to Democreep Big Government. If not for these, we might have a chance. We are massively had. Email or fax your Senators and tell them to vote NO on the Cap & Trade carbon tax. (See Email Your Government links to the left.)

A complete recap on the House vote: 219-212. 8 Republicans voted for the bill. 44 Democrats voted against it. Find out how your representative voted and remember to vote accordingly next election. Serious enemies voted for this monster tax.

The massively inferior quality of the Obama Carbon Cap & Trade Tax revealed: It will cost each family $3,100 each and every year. That's $260 per month per family. That's around $61 per person per month... $2 per day. This will all be done via the proxy of increased cost of production, so big government can neatly dodge direct blame. Every product you buy, from milk to sneakers to gasoline will increase in price. If you heat your house with electricity, you're in for a true gouging from your government.

Quoting Mr Obama, "Under my plan of a cap and trade system, electricity rates would necessarily skyrocket... whatever the industry was, uh, they would have to retrofit their operations. That will cost money. They will pass that money [cost] on to consumers." Translation: "Screw you."

Never re-elect an enemy of the people.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hair Bob says:

May the economic destruction that ensues from this Cap and Tax insanity be revisited upon its supporters a thousandfold.

May their fascist hearts crawl into their throats and strangle them.

May their government-appointed health rationer proclaim them not worth saving.

If I come upon one of them lying in the gutter, I will quickly grab my cell phone - and call Domino's for a pizza.

We're gonna need a ~lot~ more pox...

Amusing Bunni said...

Hi There!
It is clear that the Obamanation never gave a flying F%&K about Americans, only himself and his cronies.

These RINO's will be voted out, along with Bambi (hopefully) of course, there's no underestimating the stupidity of the public that voted the bum into office in the lst place.

PS; Great blog, thanks for following mine too! Keep on fighting! And, as a Bunni, I'm glad you don't like to hunt animals, only target practice type shooting!